Menu

[PDF and VCE] Format for Free E20-385 Dumps With Exam Questions Download

0 Comment

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Hotest E20-385 vce dumps exam! Get yourself well prepared for the EMC Certification Latest E20-385 practice Data Domain Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update E20-385 pdf. With We latest E20-385 vce, you’ll pass the EMC Certification Jun 20,2022 Newest E20-385 QAs Data Domain Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest E20-385 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the E20-385 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our E20-385 dumps.Although questions are from E20-385 free dumps, the validity and accuracy of the E20-385 dumps are absolutely guaranteed.

Question 1:

You have deployed an EMC Data Domain system in a customer environment. Recently, the customer expressed concerns regarding data integrity issues.

Which Data Domain system attributes protect against stored data corruption?

A. Checksum, self-healing file system, and RAID 6

B. Checksum, RAID 5, and snapshots

C. Compression, NVRAM, and snapshots

D. File system verification, snapshots, and RAID 6

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

A customer is deploying EMC Data Domain systems in four data centers worldwide. The Data Domain systems will be using VTL. Each system will have a unique tape pool. The customer wants to replicate data to all sites. The data needs to be encrypted locally and then replicated to remote sites over the WAN.

What needs to be deployed to meet the customer\’s requirements?

A. Encryption of Data at Rest and pool replication with encryption enabled

B. Encryption of Data at Rest and collection replication with encryption enabled

C. Pool replication with encryption enabled

D. Collection replication with encryption enabled

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

When a customer deploys an EMC Data Domain system at a remote location that does not have an IT staff, what type of remote management method(s) is possible?

A. Managed with IPMI and SOL commands

B. Managed with IPMI commands only

C. Managed with SOL commands only

D. Managed with iDRAC and SOL commands

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

An organization currently writes backups to an EMC Data Domain system and then creates encrypted copies of their backups on tapes. These tapes are then shipped to a third-party offsite vault.

They are now planning to deploy a second Data Domain system in a hosted disaster recovery site as a replication target. This will replace the use of the offsite tapes. The two sites are connected through an encrypted WAN link.

Where should encryption be applied on the Data Domain systems to ensure a similar level of data security as their current process?

A. Enable Encryption of Data at Rest at the disaster recovery site

B. Use encryption of data in flight to the hosted disaster recovery site

C. Enable Encryption of Data at Rest at the source site

D. WAN link between the sites is already encrypted

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

What is a characteristic of EMC Data Domain collection replication?

A. Replication destination is dedicated to receiving data only from the source

B. Unique user accounts and passwords need to be configured on the replication destination

C. Replication destination directory can also be used as a target for backups

D. Replication destination must be at least twice the size of the source

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

An EMC Data Domain customer wants VTL replication functionality. Which licensing option is required?

A. A single VTL license applied to the source Data Domain. A Replicator license applied to both the source and destination Data Domains.

B. A VTL license applied to both the source and destination Data Domains.

C. A single VTL license applied to the destination Data Domain. A Replicator license applied to both the source and destination Data Domains.

D. A Replicator license applied only to the source Data Domain.

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

Which hardware and capacity license options are available for an EMC Data Domain system?

A. Expanded-Storage, Capacity-Active, DD Extended Retention, and Capacity-Archive

B. Expanded-Storage, DD Extended Retention, Capacity-Active, Global Deduplication, and Capacity- Archive

C. Expanded-Storage, Capacity-Active, Gateway, and Capacity-Archive

D. Expanded-Storage, Global Compression, and DD Extended Retention

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

You are an administrator for an EMC Data Domain system. Recent corporate policy changes mandate the following:

1.

Database files must be retained for a 7-year period.

2.

After the 7-year time period, the files must be permanently destroyed.

3.

Data exposure must be minimized when disk-based hardware is shipped.

Which Data Domain software licenses need to be applied to the system?

A. Retention Lock and Encryption

B. Encryption and VTL with NDMP

C. DD Boost and Encryption

D. Retention Lock and Replication

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

You are installing an EMC Data Domain system with two expansion shelves in a customer- provided rack. When cabling the controller to the shelves, where does the host port on the last shelf in the chain get connected?

A. Expansion port of the upstream shelf

B. Expansion port of the controller

C. Last port is left un-cabled

D. Host port of the controller

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

Refer to the Exhibit.

When creating a second shelf chain on a EMC Data Doman controller, what are the two recommended SAS ports that should be used?

A. 3a and 2a B. 3a and 2b

C. 3b and 2a

D. 3b and 2b

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

If you have a 2U EMC Data Domain Controller with three expansion shelves, what is the total rack space needed?

A. 8U

B. 9U

C. 11U

D. 14U

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

A customer\’s EMC Data Domain system has an Ethernet port called “bmc0a”.

What is the purpose of this Ethernet port?

A. Dedicated Ethernet port for IPMI, providing “out-of-band” access

B. Shared Ethernet port for IPMI, providing “sideband” access

C. Dedicated Ethernet port for data and administration purposes

D. Dedicated Ethernet port for IPMI, providing “sideband” access

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

What are the states of the SAS LED connection status indicators at the back of an EMC Data Domain ES20?

A. White, flashing green, solid green, amber

B. Red, flashing green, solid green, amber

C. White, solid green, flashing amber

D. Flashing red, flashing green, solid green, amber

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

What changed in the WWN format of the EMC Data Domain OS 5.4?

A. NAA type 5

B. First segment

C. Last segment

D. NAA type 1

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

What can an optional PCI-x Card slot be used for on an EMC Data Domain system?

A. 1 GbE, 10 GbE, HBA VTL, SAS HBA only

B. 1 GbE, 10 GbE, SAS HBA only

C. 1 GbE and SAS HBA only

D. 1 GbE, 10 GbE, HBA VTL only

Correct Answer: A


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *