Menu

Pass Guarantee 250-402 Exam By Taking Geekcert New Symantec 250-402 VCE And PDF Braindumps

0 Comment

The SCS Jan 14,2022 Newest 250-402 QAs Administration of Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1 certification exam is a real worth challenging task if you want to win a place in the IT industry. You should not feel frustrated about the confronting difficulties. Geekcert gives you the most comprehensive version of Latest 250-402 vce Administration of Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1 VCE dumps now. Get a complete hold on SCS SCS Newest 250-402 vce dumps Administration of Altiris Client Management Suite 7.1 exam syllabus through Geekcert and boost up your skills. What’s more, the SCS Newest 250-402 vce dumps are the latest. It would be great helpful to your SCS Hotest 250-402 practice exam.

Geekcert latest 250-402 test questions and answers. 100% high quality and accuracy. Geekcert – help candidates on all 250-402 certification exams preparation. pass 250-402 certification exams, get it certifications easily. Geekcert: best 250-402 certification material provider are cheapest in the market! pass 250-402 certification exam with Geekcert braindumps!

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 250-402 preparation materials from Symantec Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/250-402.html

The following are the 250-402 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 250-402 dumps.Real questions from 250-402 free dumps. Download demo of 250-402 dumps to check the validity.

Question 1:

An administrator receives notification of a new vulnerability threat from Symantec Deepsight Alert Services. The alert includes the name of an executable that should be prevented from running. Which policy should the administrator configure?

A. Malware Blocking policy

B. Application Metering policy

C. Custom Inventory policy

D. Software Inventory policy

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

The IT Security department wants to prevent all versions of a particular file sharing application from running on company computers. Where must the software resource be defined before it can be prevented from running?

A. Software Inventory scan

B. Software Catalog

C. Software Library

D. Software Update policy

Correct Answer: D


Question 3:

A system administrator is testing the delivery of an application. During deployment, the administrator determines that the install path of an MSI needed to be changed without modifying the MSI. The administrator needs to change the command line parameters of the install package. Which policies would be affected when the default install command line of a software package is modified in the Software Catalog?

A. policies that are assigned to a non-managed computer

B. policies that leverage Software Discovery

C. policies currently referencing the modified entry

D. policies referencing staged software updates

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

An administrator is reviewing software resources in the software catalog. There is a duplicate for a software resource. The administrator has initiated the Resolve Duplicate Software Resources Wizard and selected the option to merge duplicate resources. What will happen to the duplicate entries in the Software Catalog?

A. It creates a new software resource with the information from both entries and keeps the duplicates.

B. It updates the original software resource with both unique identifiers and the duplicate isdeleted.

C. It creates a new software resource with the information from both entries and the entry with the newest timestamp isdeleted.

D. It updates the original software resources with the information from both entries and the entry with the oldest timestamp isdeleted.

Correct Answer: B


Question 5:

A system administrator discovers that an unauthorized piece of software called “Solitaire 2099” has been installed on company desktops. The software installs a browser toolbar that prevents the use of the company standard browser toolbar and needs to be removed immediately. The administrator has also been instructed to identify all users that are playing the game so that they can receive a private email about the situation. Which two capabilities of Inventory Solution will help the administrator? (Select two.)

A. Inventory Solution provides data about the number of installed instances of an application.B.Inventory Solution automatically associates software titles to users.

B. Inventory Solution automatically determines unauthorized software titles.

C. Inventory Solution tracks how often an application isexecuted.

D. Inventory Solution identifies harmful applications stored on local hard drives.

Correct Answer: AD


Question 6:

A system administrator deployed the Inventory Solution Agent Plug-in to 15,000 endpoints across a company. Subsequently, the administrator realizes that the performance of the Notification Server is slower during the inventory scan times. Which two actions can be taken within Inventory Solution to reduce the processing impact on the Notification Server during these times? (Select two.)

A. Create multiple policies on different schedules for subsets of computers.

B. Create a custom weekly schedule instead of using the default weeklyschedule.

C. Enable the priority setting in the advanced settings of the inventory task.

D. Use the AeXRunControl.exe program to randomize the collection of inventory.

E. Use the throttling setting in the advanced settings of the inventory task.

Correct Answer: AE


Question 7:

After customizing the preboot configuration files, previously created configurations need to be updated. Each file is highlighted and then the option to rebuild them is selected. After all items have been updated, the “Save” button on the policy is selected to ensure all changes are stored in the database. However, after several hours or even a day, the configuration files on the PXE servers maintain an old date instead of the new date. Why do the PXE servers have the old date?

A. The PXE servers are missing from the policy assigned to the preboot configurations because several policies were modified at the sametime.

B. SBS Services must first be restarted to accept new policy changes from the server even though the agent has received the policy.

C. The PXE Server configuration policy must also be updated at the same time as the preboot configurations.

D. The preboot configuration policy changes are already saved and have been lost due to saving the policy again.

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

An administrator needs to create an image that can be used for a mass deployment in the company. Which Deployment Solution task should be run before creating the image?

A. Run SIDGen to prepare the image for deployment

B. Run Prepare for Image Capture task before cloning

C. Run CapturePersonality task before cloning

D. Run Deploy Sysprep task before cloning

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

A system administrator created a Software Portal entry that allows any user in the company to install a specific program. For licensing purposes, the administrator needs to determine which computers have the software. Which report can be used to track which computers have the software in question?

A. the Audit Software Search report

B. the Add or Remove Program Search report

C. the Software Compliance Summary report

D. the Installed Software report

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

A Managed Software Delivery policy executes in which order?

A. detection check, wait for scheduled time, compliance check, download package, wait for scheduled time, remediation action

B. wait for scheduled time, compliance check, remediation action, download, wait for scheduled time, Software Execution

C. wait for scheduled time, compliance check, download package, wait for scheduled time, remediation action

D. download package, wait for scheduled time, compliance check, detection check, remediation action, Software Execution

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

What is the function of the applicability rule?

A. It determines conflicts with other software resources within the Software Catalog.

B. It determines if a software resource has all the required components for delivery.

C. It determines if a software resource is applicable to the Software Portal for self-delivery.

D. It determines if a software resource is applicable to a given computer.

Correct Answer: D


Question 12:

A system administrator was asked to distribute the pcAnywhere Agent Plug-in on all Windows endpoints across a company. The administrator accepted all defaults in the pcAnywhere Solution settings and enabled the pcAnywhere Agent Plug-in. When the policy distribution was complete, many support calls came in to the help desk reporting the information listed below. – All endpoints that had another manufacturer\’s remote control software installed were having stability issues. – All endpoints that are behind firewalls and NAT devices were unable to be remote controlled. Which two should the system administrator have done before enabling the default policy? (Select two.)

A. The default Target in the “pcAnywhere Plug-in for Windows – Install” policy should have been modified to include incompatible software applications.

B. The “pcAnywhere Settings – Windows” policy settings in the Connection tab should have been configured properly.

C. The default Target in the “pcAnywhere Plug-in for Windows – Upgrade” policy should have been modified to include incompatible software applications.

D. T he “pcAnywhere Settings” policy settings in the Security tab should have been configured properly.

E. The default Target in the “pcAnywhere Plug-in for Windows – Install” policy should have been modified to exclude incompatible software applications.

Correct Answer: BE


Question 13:

Which step must be performed prior to deploying an imaging job using PXE Automation?

A. create a task to boot to Folder Automation

B. create a PXE Automation Configuration

C. create the Preboot Configuration policy on the Management Console

D. create the PXE Configuration policy on the Management Console

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

A system administrator logs on to a managed computer to update the agent policies for software delivery. Which action should the administrator perform to refresh the policies?

A. Right-click the Symantec Management Agent, select Settings and update the Sent Basic Inventory Date andTime.

B. Right-click the Symantec Management Agent, select Settings, and Update the Configuration Requested/Changed, Date andTime.

C. Right-click the Symantec Management Agent and select Software Update Configuration.

D. Right-click the Symantec Management Agent and select Task tab and Update the Configuration Requested/Changed, Date andTime.

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

A system administrator needs to create a full clone of a computer with Windows 7 installed so the computer may be restored if necessary. Which task sequence should the administrator use?

A. BCD Edit, Reboot To “Automation,” Create Image (“Back-Up Image”), Reboot To “Production”

B. Reboot To “Automation,” Create Image (“Back-Up Image”), Reboot To “Production”

C. BCD Edit, Reboot To “Automation,” Create Image (“Create Disk-Image”), Reboot To “Production”

D. Reboot To “Automation,” Create Image (“Clone”), Reboot To “Production”

Correct Answer: A


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *