Menu

New Updated 98-372 Exam Dumps Free Download

0 Comment

How to pass Jun 09,2022 Hotest 98-372 practice exam easily with less time? We provides the most valid 98-372 real exam questions to boost your success rate in Microsoft Developer Newest 98-372 pdf Microsoft .NET Fundamentals exam. If you are one of the successful candidates with We 98-372 exam questions, do not hesitate to share your reviews on our Microsoft Developer materials.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 98-372 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 98-372 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 98-372 dumps.Questions and answers from 98-372 free dumps are 100% free and guaranteed. See our full 98-372 dumps if you want to get a further understanding of the materials.

Question 1:

Why do managed languages use references and not pointers?

A. Pointer notation requires more characters than reference notation.

B. Pointers are stored by using a fixed amount of memory.

C. Pointers are not type-safe.

D. Null pointers can lead to run-time errors.

Correct Answer: C

Type-safe accesses only the memory locations it is authorized to access, and only in well- defined, allowable ways. Type-safe code cannot perform an operation on an object that is invalid for that object.


Question 2:

You create a class library named Contoso.Business. The library is used in a Windows application named Contoso.Ui. In which file should you store application configuration settings during deployment?

A. Web.config

B. Machine.config

C. Contoso.Ui.config

D. Contoso.Business.config

Correct Answer: C

The project system stores application settings in two XML files: an app.config file, which is created at design time when you create the first application setting; and a user.config file, which is created at run time when the user who runs the application changes the value of any user setting.


Question 3:

Which security policy level applies to all managed code on the computer?

A. Machine

B. User

C. Enterprise

D. Application domain

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

You create an ArrayList object.

You need to ensure that only objects of the System.DateTime type can be added to the collection.

What should you do?

A. Use a Hashtable collection.

B. Use the ToString() method on objects that you add to the ArrayList.

C. Use a List collection.

D. Restrict the ArrayList variable to a capacity of 16 items.

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

A base class named MasterData is defined according to the following code segment.

Which code segment should you use to define a method named LoadData that overrides the method in the MasterData class?

A. B. C. D.

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

You want to debug a class library project that will be used by an application named MyApplication.exe.

MyApplication.exe is not part of your Microsoft Visual Studio project and is not running currently. You want MyApplication.exe to start automatically.

What should you do?

A. Set the project\’s Start Action setting to Start external program and select MyApplication.exe.

B. Set the command line arguments to debug:MyApplication.exe.

C. Set the command line arguments to start:MyApplication.exe.

D. Set the project\’s Start Action setting to Start project.

Correct Answer: A

The StartAction property for a project indicates the item to start when the application is debugged: the project, a custom program, a URL, or nothing. When set to Start external program, the property indicates that a specific program should be started when the application is debugged.


Question 7:

You define a method according to the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

Where should you insert code that must be executed, regardless of whether or not an error is thrown?

A. Between lines 03 and 04

B. Between lines 04 and 05

C. Between lines 05 and 06

D. Between lines 06 and 07

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

You have created a program that writes status updates into a file. You want to modify the file.

You need to ensure that other users can view the file while it is being modified.

Which permission should you use to open the file?

A. FileShare.None

B. FileAccess.Read

C. FileAccess.Write

D. FileShare.Read

E. FileShare.Inheritable

Correct Answer: D


Question 9:

Managed code manages:

A. Processor optimization

B. Database connections

C. Source code

D. Memory

Correct Answer: C

Managed code is a term coined by Microsoft to identify computer program source code that requires and will execute only under the management of a Common Language Runtime virtual machine (resulting in bytecode).


Question 10:

Common Intermediate Language (CIL) is converted into executable code by using:

A. Intermediate Language Disassembler (ILDASM.exe).

B. Interactive debugger.

C. Microsoft Visual Studio.

D. Just-in-Time (JIT) compiler.

Correct Answer: D


Question 11:

You want to enable access to files and folders by using the .NET Framework.

Which security class should you use?

A. SecurityPermission

B. PrincipaIPermission

C. FileIOPermission

D. UIPermission

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

How does managed .NET code use an unmanaged COM object?

A. The CLR creates a runtime callable wrapper (RCW) that acts as a proxy for the unmanaged object.

B. The CLR uses shared assemblies to communicate between managed code and unmanaged code.

C. The CLR uses events to create asynchronous calls to unmanaged code.

D. The CLR runs managed code and unmanaged code in separate threads.

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

Which three characteristics define the identity of an assembly? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. File size

B. Simple text name

C. Version number

D. File creation date

E. Culture information

Correct Answer: BCE

*

The Assembly Class represents an assembly, which is a reusable, versionable (C), and self- describing building block of a common language runtime application.

*

Assembly Properties include_

/ FullName (B)

Gets the display name of the assembly.

*

(E) The AssemblyName.CultureInfo property gets or sets the culture supported by the assembly.


Question 14:

Which namespace should you reference while using the StreamWriter class?

A. System.IO

B. System.Drawing

C. System.Printing

D. System.Text

Correct Answer: A

The StreamWriter class belongs to the System.IO namespace.


Question 15:

Which code segment is an example of implicit boxing?

A. B. C. D.

Correct Answer: D


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *