Menu

New Updated 1Z0-821 Exam Dumps Free Download

0 Comment

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your 1Z0-821 exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Operating Systems 1Z0-821 Oracle Solaris 11 System Administration exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update 1Z0-821 real exam questions. With We latest 1Z0-821 dumps, you’ll pass the Operating Systems 1Z0-821 Oracle Solaris 11 System Administration exam in an easy way

Visit our site to get more 1Z0-821 Q and As:https://www.pass1day.com/1Z0-821.html (243 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

You have connected a new printer at a fixed IP address.

It appears to work correctly most of the time, but at other times does not respond.

You suspect that the assigned address may not be unique within the network.

What command will be useful to confirm this?

A. arp

B. netstat

C. ipadm show-if

D. dladm show-addr

E. ipadm show-addr

Correct Answer: E

\’ipadm show-addr\’ displays all the configured addresses on the system.

Example: # ipadm show-addr ADDROBJ TYPE STATE ADDR lo0/v4 static ok 127.0.0.1/8 lo0/v6 static ok ::1/128


Question 2:

You want to deploy Oracle Solaris 11 with the Automated Installer (AI). You need to make sure that your server and network meet the requirements for using AI. Identify two requirements for using AI.

A. You should set up DHCP. The DHCP server and AI install server can be the same machine or two different machines.

B. You can create only one manifest per install service. If you need more than one manifest, you should create multiple install services.

C. The minimum requirement to operate as an AI install server is 1 GB of memory.

D. If two client machines have different architectures and need to be installed with the same version of the Oracle Solaris 11 OS, then you should create two AI manifests and a single install service.

Correct Answer: AD

A: An automated installation of a client over the network consists of the following high-level steps:

Step 1. The client system boots over the network and gets its network configuration and the location of the install server from the DHCP server. Step 2: The install server provides a boot image to the client.

Etc.

D: If two client machines need to be installed with the same version of the Oracle Solaris 11 OS but need to be installed differently in other ways, then create two AI manifests for the AI install service. The different AI manifests can specify

different packages to install or a different slice as the install target, for example.


Question 3:

What is the output of the following command, if executed using the default shell for the root role account of a standard Live CD Install of Oracle Solaris 11?

echo \’$SHELL\’

A. /usr/bin/bash

B. /usr/bin/ksh

C. $SHELL

D. the PID for the current shell

Correct Answer: C

Single quotes are most strict. They prevent even variable expansion. Double quotes prevent wildcard expansion but allow variable expansion. For example: #!/bin/sh echo $SHELL echo “$SHELL” echo \’$SHELL\’ This will print: /usr/bin/bash /usr/bin/bash $SHELL


Question 4:

Your server has a ZFS storage pool that is configured as follows:

The server has two spare 146-GB disk drives: c3t5d0 c3t6d0

You need to add more space to the pool1 storage pool. Which command would add more mirrored storage to the pool1 storage pool?

A. zpool add pool1 mirror c3t5d0 c3t6d0

B. zpool attach pool1 mirror c3t5d0 c3t6d0

C. zpool attach pool1 c3r3d0 c3r5d0; zpool attach pool1 c3r4d0 c3r6d0

D. zpool add pool1 c3r3d0 c3r5d0; zpool add pool1 c3r4d0 c3r6d0

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

Which two statements are true when updating Solaris 11 from one Support Respository Update (SRU) to another SRU by using the pkg update command?

A. By default, the pkg update command automatically creates a backup Boot Environment whenever the kernel is affected by the update.

B. By default, the pkg update command automatically creates a new Boot Environment whenever the kernel is affected by the update.

C. The pkg update command can only be used to update to a newer SRU.

D. The pkg update command can be used to update to a newer or older SRU.

E. By default, the pkg update command always updates Solaris 11 to the first SRU that was released after the Current SRU.

F. The pkg update command can only be performed while running in the single-user milestone.

Correct Answer: BC


Question 6:

You have a ticket from a new user on the system, indicating that he cannot log in to his account. The information in the ticket gives you both the username and password. The ticket also shows that the account was set up three days ago.

As root, you switch users to this account with the following command:

su ?newuser

You do not get an error message.

You then run 1s -1a and see the following files:

local1.cshrc local1.login local1.profile .bash_history .bashrc .profile

As root, you grep the /etc/passwd file and the /etc/shadow file for this username, with these results:

/etc/passwd contains newuser:x:60012:10:/home/newuser:/usr/bin/bash

/etc/shadow contains newuser:UP: : : : :10: :

As root, what is your next logical step?

A. Usermod -f 0

B. passwd newuser

C. mkdir /home/newuser

D. useradd -D

Correct Answer: B

The content of the /etc/shadow document indicates that the newuser account has no password.

We need to add a password.

The passwd utility is used to update user\’s authentication token(s).

D: Here the user account already exist. There is no need to create it.

When invoked without the -D option, the useradd command creates a new user account using the values specified on the command line plus the default values from the system. Depending on command line options, the useradd command will update system files and may also create the new user\’s home directory and copy initial files.


Question 7:

Which two options are accurate regarding the non-global zone console?

A. Access the non-global zone console by using the zlogin c command.

B. Access the non-global zone console by using the zlogin 1 command.

C. Disconnect from the non-global zone console by using the ~. keys.

D. Disconnect from the non-global zone console by using the #. keys.

Correct Answer: AC


Question 8:

View the Exhibit and review the file system information displayed from a remote server.

You are configuring a new server. This new server has the following storage pool configured:

This new server also has the following file systems configured:

When you are finished building this new server, the pool1/data dataset must be an exact duplicate of note server. What is the correct procedure to create the pool1/data dataset on this new server?

A. zfs create o mountpoint=/data o refquota=1g pool1/data

B. zfs set mountpoint=none pool1 zfs create pool1/data

C. zfs set mountpoint=none pool1 zfs create o mountpoint=/data o quota=1g pool1/data

D. zfs create quota=1g pool1/data

E. zfs create mountpoint=/data pool1/data

F. zfs set quota=1g pool1/data

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

Which network protocol provides connectionless, packet-oriented communication between applications?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. IP

D. ICMP

E. NFS

F. IPSec

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

Review the non-global zone configuration displayed below:

The global zone has 1024 MB of physical memory. You need to limit the non-global zone so that it uses no more than 500 MB of the global zone\’s physical memory. Which option would you choose?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

E. Option E

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

You are troubleshooting interface net3 and you enter the following sequence of commands:

Your next command should be:

A. ipadm up-addr net3/v4

B. ipadm enable-if -T net3

C. <ipadm create-vnic -a 192.168.1.25/24 net3/v4

D. ipadm create-ip -T static -a 192.168.1.25/24 -n net3

E. ipadm create-addr -T static -a 192.168.1.25/24 net3

Correct Answer: E


Question 12:

You wish to troubleshoot some issues that you are having on the system. You want to monitor the /var/adm/messages file in real time. Which command would you use to do this?

A. head

B. tail

C. cat

D. file

E. test

Correct Answer: B


Question 13:

Review the boot environments displayed on your system: Which option describes the solaris-1 BE?

A. It is active on the next reboot.

B. It is active now.

C. It is inactive.

D. It is unbootable.

E. It is active now and on reboot.

F. It has been removed and will no longer be available after the next reboot.

Correct Answer: E


Question 14:

When setting up Automated Installer (AI) clients, an interactive tool can be used to generate a custom system configuration profile. The profile will specify the time zone, data and time, user and root accounts, and name services used for an AI client installation. This interactive tool will prompt you to enter the client information and an SC profile (XML) will be created.

Which interactive tool can be used to generate this question configuration?

A. sys-unconfig

B. installadm set-criteria

C. sysconfig create-profile

D. installadm create-profile

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

In an effort to reduce storage space on your server, you would like to eliminate duplicate copies of data in your server\’s ZFS file systems.

How do you specify that pool1/data should not contain duplicate data blocks (redundant data) on write operations?

A. zfs create – o compression=on pool1/data

B. zpool create -o deduplication =on pool1; zfs create pool1/data

C. zfs create – o deduplication=on pool1; zfs create pool1/data

D. zfs create – o dedupratio=2 pool1/data

E. zfs create – o dedup=on pool1/data

Correct Answer: E


Visit our site to get more 1Z0-821 Q and As:https://www.pass1day.com/1Z0-821.html (243 QAs Dumps)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *