Menu

[Latest Version] Easily Pass DES-DD23 Exam With Updated DES-DD23 Preparation Materials

0 Comment

We ensures to provide the most update {keywords} with the most accurate answers. We DCS-IE DES-DD23 braindumps are the most complete and authoritative DES-DD23 new questions with which one can pass the DCS-IE Latest DES-DD23 study guide exam in an easy way. Preparing for DCS-IE May 29,2022 Newest DES-DD23 QAs Implementation Engineer – PowerProtect DD exam is really a tough task to accomplish. But We will simplified the process.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest DES-DD23 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the DES-DD23 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our DES-DD23 dumps.DES-DD23 free dumps are questions from the latest full DES-DD23 dumps. Check DES-DD23 free questions to get a better understanding of DES-DD23 exams.

Question 1:

When using CIFS from a PowerProtect DD system, what should be changed on a Windows machine?

A. SMBTimeout to 7200 seconds

B. CIFSTimeout to 3600 seconds

C. SESSTIMEOUT to 7200 seconds

D. SESSTIMEOUT to 3600 seconds

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

What is the maximum capacity for a DDVE?

A. 64 TB

B. 96 TB

C. 128 TB

D. 256 TB

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-2x2p43yvgswtm


Question 3:

A technician is upgrading a DD9400 with a DS60 expansion shelf with 60 drives. In the GUI interface, only 30 drives are accessible. What is causing these drives to be inaccessible?

A. There are not enough cache drives on the DD9400 to support the extra capacity.

B. A second SAS connection from DD9400 to DS60 is not activated.

C. There are not enough spare drives.

D. The capacity license applied is only for 30 drives.

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

What is a requirement to configure the PowerProtect DD tape out to cloud feature?

A. Two cloud units

B. Cloud Tier Capacity License

C. Tape Out to Cloud License

D. DDVE in the Cloud

Correct Answer: B

DD VTL supports storing the VTL vault on Cloud Tier storage. To use this functionality, the protection system must be a supported Cloud Tier configuration, and have a Cloud Tier license in addition to the VTL license. Reference: https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-support/docu95865.pdf


Question 5:

A PowerProtect DD system is configured for VTL. The backup application requires a minimum tape capacity of 800 GB. What is the minimum tape type to support this requirement?

A. LTO-5

B. LTO-3

C. LTO-2

D. LTO-4

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-support/docu95865.pdf (359)


Question 6:

A customer needs an upgrade on their DD6900 to use HA. Which expansion shelf is required?

A. ES40

B. FS25

C. DS60

D. ES25

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://docplayer.net/195500638-Dell-emc-powerprotect-dd6900-system.html (61)


Question 7:

When using the DD VTL Tape Out to Cloud feature, which status will a tape show once it is in the cloud tier vault?

A. Offsite

B. Offline

C. Archived

D. Vaulted

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

An administrator is migrating their old cloud tier-enabled Data Domain to a new PowerProtect DD appliance with cloud tier. During migration, the administrator recognizes that file system cleaning on the source system is not possible. What is the most likely cause of this behavior?

A. Migration will restrict all activities on source systems.

B. Migration will restrict all activities on both systems.

C. Filesystem is disabled on source system.

D. Source system is running in restricted mode.

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

An administrator is scaling Cloud Tier for a DD9400 by adding a second cloud unit. What is the required amount of metadata storage (TB)?

A. 120

B. 240

C. 300

D. 500

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/kbdoc/en-pk/000019140/required-hardware-configurations-for-upgrading-to-cloud-tier-cache-tier


Question 10:

Which enterprise applications does the DDBEA agent support?

A. Oracle, Microsoft Sharepoint, and Microsoft SQL

B. Microsoft SQL, Sharepoint, and Exchange servers

C. SAP with Oracle, IBM DB2, and Microsoft active directory

D. IBM DB2, Microsoft SQL, and SAP HANA

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://manualzz.com/doc/41957793/data-protection-suite-for-applications–dps-for-apps–3.5


Question 11:

An administrator is configuring a Google Cloud Provider cloud unit on their DD9900. Which certificate must be imported before adding the cloud unit?

A. S3 Flexible

B. Root CA

C. GlobalSign Root R1

D. GlobalSign Root R2

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-support/docu97051.pdf (392)


Question 12:

Backup administrators have noticed slow backups on the AIX environment.

To fix the issue, what should the set large_send be for each NIC, and what should the NFS option be set to?

A. no and nfs_rfc1323=0

B. yes and nfs_rfc1323=0

C. no and nfs_rfc1323=1

D. yes and nfs_rfc1323=1

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

Which of the following protocols are supported by PowerProtect DD for data movement to a cloud provider?

A. CIFS and NFS

B. FTP and FTPS

C. VTL and DD Boost

D. HTTP and HTTPS

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-support/s-2416-dell-emc-powerprotect-dd-series-appliances-with-commvault-configuration-guide.pdf (7)


Question 14:

What are some possible network bottlenecks for a PowerProtect DD?

A. Configuration, wire speeds, switches and routers

B. Connectivity, routing protocols, and configuration

C. Connectivity, firewalls, and routing protocols

D. Routing protocols, switches and routers, and wire speeds

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

What can be used to monitor system utilization?

A. Health tab in the System Manager GUI

B. system show performance command

C. Alert Messages

D. system status command

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-support/docu97051.pdf (42)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *