Menu

[Latest Version] Easily Pass 010-160 Exam With Updated 010-160 Preparation Materials

0 Comment

Do not worry about that if you are stuck in the LPI Other Certification 010-160 exam difficulties, We will assist you all your way through the LPI Other Certification 010-160 Linux Essentials Certificate Exam – version 1.6 exam with the most update LPI Other Certification 010-160 dumps. We exam 010-160 exam dumps are the most comprehensive material, covering every key knowledge of 010-160 Linux Essentials Certificate Exam – version 1.6 exam.

Visit our site to get more 010-160 Q and As:https://www.itexambus.com/010-160.html (80 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

What are the differences between hard disk drives and solid state disks? (Choose two.)

A. Hard disks have a motor and moving parts, solid state disks do not.

B. Hard disks can fail due to physical damage, while solid state disks cannot fail.

C. Solid state disks can store many times as much data as hard disk drives.

D. /dev/sda is a hard disk device while /dev/ssda is a solid state disk.

E. Solid state disks provide faster access to stored data than hard disks.

Correct Answer: AE


Question 2:

Reverse DNS assigns hostnames to IP addresses. How is the name of the IP address 198.51.100.165 stored on a DNS server?

A. In the A record for 165.100.51.198.ipv4.arpa.

B. In the PTR record for 165.100.51.198.in-addr.arpa.

C. In the RNAME record for 198-51-100-165.rev.arpa.

D. In the ARPA record for 165.100.51.198.rev.

E. In the REV record for arpa.in-addr.198.51.100.165.

Correct Answer: B


Question 3:

Which of the following types of bus can connect hard disk drives with the motherboard?

A. The RAM bus

B. The NUMA bus

C. The CPU bus

D. The SATA bus

E. The Auto bus

Correct Answer: D


Question 4:

Which of the following commands can be used to resolve a DNS name to an IP address?

A. dnsname

B. dns

C. query

D. host

E. iplookup

Correct Answer: D


Question 5:

What is true about the dmesg command? (Choose two.)

A. It traces the execution of a command and shows each step the program carries out.

B. It sends messages to the command lines of all current user sessions.

C. It displays the content of the Linux kernel\’s ring buffer.

D. It immediately outputs all new messages written to the system journal.

E. It might not display older information because it was overwritten by newer information.

Correct Answer: CE


Question 6:

Which of the following outputs could stem from the command last?

A. 1 ls 2 cat text.txt 3 logout

B. Password for user last changed at Sat Mar 31 16:38:57 EST 2018

C. Last login: Fri Mar 23 10:56:39 2018 from server.example.com

D. EXT4-fs (dm-7): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode. Opts: (null)

E. root tty2 Wed May 17 21:11 – 21:11 (00:00)

Correct Answer: E


Question 7:

What is the UID of the user root?

A. 1

B. -1

C. 255

D. 65536

E. 0

Correct Answer: E


Question 8:

Which of the following permissions are set on the /tmp/ directory?

A. rwxrwxrwt

B. ——rwX

C. rwSrw-rw-

D. rwxrwS–

E. r-xr-X–t

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

Which of the following tar options handle compression? (Choose two.)

A. -bz

B. -z

C. -g

D. -j

E. -z2

Correct Answer: BD


Question 10:

The current directory contains the following file:

-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 859688 Feb 7 08:15 test.sh

Given that the file is a valid shell script, how can this script be executed? (Choose two.)

A. run test.sh

B. ${test.sh}

C. cmd ./test.sh

D. ./test.sh

E. bash test.sh

Correct Answer: DE


Question 11:

Which of the following commands sorts the output of the command export-logs?

A. export-logs < sort

B. export-logs > sort

C. export-logs and sort

D. export-logs | sort

E. export-logs sort

Correct Answer: D


Question 12:

The current directory contains the following file:

-rw-r–r– 1 root exec 24551 Apr 2 12:36 test.sh

The file contains a valid shell script, but executing this file using ./test.sh leads to this error:

bash: ./test.sh: Permission denied

What should be done in order to successfully execute the script?

A. The file\’s extension should be changed from .sh to .bin.

B. The execute bit should be set in the file\’s permissions.

C. The user executing the script should be added to the exec group.

D. The SetUID bit should be set in the file\’s permissions

E. The script should be run using #!./test. sh instead of ./test.sh.

Correct Answer: B


Question 13:

Which of the following programs is a graphical editor for vector graphics?

A. Python

B. NGINX

C. Samba

D. Inkscape

E. MySQL

Correct Answer: D


Question 14:

Where is the operating system of a Raspberry Pi stored?

A. On the master device attached to the Raspberry Pi\’s IDE bus.

B. On a read only partition on the Raspberry Pi\’s firmware, next to the BIOS.

C. On a removable SD card which is put into the Raspberry Pi.

D. On a Linux extension module connected to the Raspberry Pi\’s GPIO pins.

E. On rewritable flash storage which is built into the Raspberry Pi.

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

Why are web browser cookies considered dangerous?

A. Cookies support identification and tracking of users.

B. Cookies are always public and accessible to anyone on the internet.

C. Cookies consume significant amounts of storage and can exhaust disk space.

D. Cookies store critical data which is lost when a cookie is deleted.

E. Cookies can contain and execute viruses and malware.

Correct Answer: A


Visit our site to get more 010-160 Q and As:https://www.itexambus.com/010-160.html (80 QAs Dumps)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *